Membership fees

Despite the name, the club participates in all disciplines of running, fell, cross country and road and welcomes applications from runners of all abilities to join us. If you are not sure if the club is for you, why not come to one of our training sessions or one of our regular pub runs. You will be under no obligation to join, but you will get a feel for the club and a better idea if the club is for you. You can merely turn up to a training session unannounced, but it would be better if you contacted our club secretary first (details on the contacts page) and let him know that you will be coming and he will make sure that whoever is leading the group will look out for you. If you are an absolute beginner to running, you too are most welcome to join us in one of our sessions, but please contact our secretary first and he will make sure that you will have a programme with which you are comfortable. Membership fees for the club are as follows:
  • Seniors
  • For members over the age of 18
  • £10/year
  • For runners of all abilities over the age of 18
  • For runners participating in all disciplines of running, fell, cross country and road running
  • Regular training and coaching sessions provided
  • Apply
  • Juniors
  • For members under the age of 18
  • FREE
  • For runners of all abilities under the age of 18.
  • Regular (weekly) training sessions led by experienced runners/coaches
  • Advice about how to train properly so juniors can develop as athletes
  • Apply
  • Non-runners
  • For non-running members
  • £5/year
  • For supporters of the club and club members
  • Support the club and all the senior and junior runners
  • Apply
Race Reports Archive
An archive of all the race reports

Winner - David Rigby, Preston Harriers - 37:52.

57 Richard Treitl 54:02

78 finished.

Winner - Jack Simpson, Leeds City - 14:11

17 Scott Baistow 18:13

Winner - Chris Roberts, York Knavesmire - 37:11

3 Dan Taylor 38:04

1 Kenenisa Bekele 1:00:09

55 Stephen Chew 1:12:45
1386 John Boothman 1:32:30
1653 Andrew Driver 1:33:49
1814 Al Davies 1:40:30
12540 Rachel Lowther 1:56:25
21521 Maggie Bugler 2:10:07
31923 Judith Blades 2:30:56

 

Shaun Chew decided not to to race this year and this left the field open for Nick Treitl to win the race.  On the descent from the summit, the course was not flagged very well and Nick was heading in the wrong direction, but very sportingly, young Robbie Johnstone of Wharfedale pointed him the right way.  Shaun turned up to return the trophy which he thought was for winning the race, but it turned out that it was not for the winner, but for the first Wharfedaler.  The Barlickers finished as follows:

1 Nick Treitl 10:41
13 Dave Halliday 12:51

18 Michael ALEXANDER 23:05 New PB
59 Helen STEAD 32:43
67 Michelle HIRD 34:25 New PB

Richard Treitl selected this race for his weekly turn out and his comments on it were:

It was a bright sunny day and the race had good mix of terrain - fields, farm tracks, rocky paths and a long stretch through bracken which was difficult to negotiate. The one big climb (up Higger Tor) came just around the half way point and after that it was a steady surge for the finish line. The conditions underfoot were generally good but I did manage to find a bog resulting in my right leg disappearing briefly, only to re-emerge covered in the familiar peat stains that one would find in the remote parts of Pendle. It was, of course, no surprise to me that I was the only one to have suffered this indignation!

Finishing position.

Winner - Richard Bond of Dark Peak, 39:07

139 Richard Treitl 1:02:21

200 Starters

There is only one way to sum up this session and that is - "What a great night".

Everyone met up at the Anchor, except for a few stragglers and they jogged on the canal bank to Foulridge as a warm up. Just as the session was about to start, up turned the stragglers.  The penalty for them was that there was no recovery time, as the run started as soon as they arrived.

James Craig went into an early lead and on any other night, he might have had Nick Treitl chasing him, but Nick had "Ben legs" and as a result, he was below par.

The run finished at the bridge by the Silent Night factory in Barnoldswick and as anticipated, James Craig won it in time of 16:13, a full minute in front of 2nd place Dan Taylor.

As might have been expected, Sarah Tipler led home the ladies, followed by Rachel Lowther.

It was nice to see so many of our new lady runners out on the night and also to see so many runners, including the new ladies, achieve a personal pb for this measured 5K run. 

There was a great atmosphere with everyone stopping on to cheer in all the runners and it is an event that we should perhaps repeat in the not too distant future.

Places & Times.

The team after the event, which was not really a race, but more of a team challenge.

Scott McCreadie also participated.

This race up Scotland's highest mountain saw Finlay Wild win the race with Sam Tosh, second.  The Barlickers finished as follows:

37 Nick Treitl 1:53:48
125 Scott Baistow 2:10:41
128 Rob Weir 2:11:22
143 Simon Kelly 2:13:01
152 Andy Berry 2:13:56

 

There was a good turn out generally and also a good turnout from Barlick Fell Runners for the inaugural Skipton Park Run.  It was particularly pleasing to see so many of the Barlick ladies giving it a go.  The following are the runners that entered.

3 Lucas Payne 19:10
18 John Boothman 22:13
31 Michael Alexander 23:30
53 Mark Browne 25:38
56 Rachel Lowther 26:00
57 Mark Newbould 26:02
90 Emma Bailey 29:23
103 Lucy Beresford 30:36
106 Kathryn Payne 30:38
120 Judith Blades 31:36
128 Helen Stead 32:21
131 Lisa Jones 32:22
158 Sara Alexander 36:03
161 Michelle Hird 36:31
190 Anne Marie Nield 41:17

194 finishers.

 

A very pleasant, although windy day, made it almost ideal conditions for this race.

In the junior races, Tabitha Berry, fresh from her debut in competitive racing at Gargrave, had a run out in the U9 race where she finished 43rd in a time of 4:24.

In the senior race, Andy Berry ascended well and was in 11th place at the summit, but surprisingly, he lost places on the descent.

On the other hand, Sam Wadsworth who had competed in a road relay in the morning, was in 20th position at the summit, but he gained places on the descent.

Dave Halliday, looked completely shattered at the summit and the reason became apparent when he managed to find the breath to saye that he had completed a triathlon in the morning.  The finishing positions were:

1 Jack Simpson, Leeds City 23:17
14 Andy Berry 27:01
16 Sam Wadsworth 27:27
68 Dave Halliday 34:08

 

In very windy conditions the two Barlickers both got new PBs.

63 Des Walkden 1:22:37
95 Dave Halliday 1:25:55

Nine club members turned out for this park run and finished as follows:

2 Nick TREITL 17:21 New PB
3 Lucas PAYNE 18:05
4 Simon KELLY 18:18
5 Andrew CARSON 18:28 New PB
16 Andrew DRIVER 19:56 new PB
60 Mark NEWBOULD 24:01
63 Lex PAYNE 24:11
71 Mason PAYNE 24:56
100 Kathryn PAYNE 27:32

148 finishers.

Winner - Alex Whittem, Calder Valley FR, 36:19 (New Course Record)

89 Richard Treitl 55:44

112 finishers

Winner - Hector Haines of Ilkley in 13:47

13 Dave Halliday

There are no times for any of the runners, except the winner.  29 Ran.

A close race at the front with Rob Jebb of Bingley Harriers taking the honours, ahead of Sam Tosh second and Simon Bailey third and just 10 seconds separating the three of them.  

75 Scott Baistow 19:25

About us

The main aims of the club are to increase the participation of running in Barnoldswick and to keep organised running as accessible as possible.