Membership fees

Despite the name, the club participates in all disciplines of running, fell, cross country and road and welcomes applications from runners of all abilities to join us. If you are not sure if the club is for you, why not come to one of our training sessions or one of our regular pub runs. You will be under no obligation to join, but you will get a feel for the club and a better idea if the club is for you. You can merely turn up to a training session unannounced, but it would be better if you contacted our club secretary first (details on the contacts page) and let him know that you will be coming and he will make sure that whoever is leading the group will look out for you. If you are an absolute beginner to running, you too are most welcome to join us in one of our sessions, but please contact our secretary first and he will make sure that you will have a programme with which you are comfortable. Membership fees for the club are as follows:
  • Seniors
  • For members over the age of 18
  • £10/year
  • For runners of all abilities over the age of 18
  • For runners participating in all disciplines of running, fell, cross country and road running
  • Regular training and coaching sessions provided
  • Apply
  • Juniors
  • For members under the age of 18
  • FREE
  • For runners of all abilities under the age of 18.
  • Regular (weekly) training sessions led by experienced runners/coaches
  • Advice about how to train properly so juniors can develop as athletes
  • Apply
  • Non-runners
  • For non-running members
  • £5/year
  • For supporters of the club and club members
  • Support the club and all the senior and junior runners
  • Apply
Race Reports Archive
An archive of all the race reports

Thanks to Sport Sunday for the above picture. 

More Race Pictures from Sport Sunday

Two Barlickers entered this race who finished as follows:

21 Andy Berry 59:19
101 Mark Browne 75:53

Barlick had a father & son team in this International Race.  The results were:

52 Nick Treitl 1:27:02
401 Richard Treitl 2:01:18

533 finishers.

4 Andrew CARSON 18:43 New PB
24 Derek WALKDEN 20:44 New PB

The ladies only training evening continues to be popular, even this week, when no reminder for it appeared on the web site, and seeing everyone enjoying a very pleasant summer evening up on Weets, it is perhaps no surprise.

If you have not yet joined the girls on this night out, do come along. All abilities are catered for, both beginners and experienced runners.  The only qualification you need is to be female.

Rob Weir entered this event on Saturday and finished a respectable 124th out of 663 competitors. His times were as follows:

1.5 km Swim 31:30
40 km Bike 1:14:35
10km Run 43:11

Total Time 2:32:07

10 Daniel TAYLOR 19:50
54 Michael ALEXANDER 23:22

More Pictures from Dave Woodhead.

34 Chris Smedley 55:51
62 Richard Treitl 65:11
67 Rachel Lowther 66:53

Dave Halliday entered this race along with Graham, his brother in law who was competing in a wheel chair.  It was a bit of a showing up for Dave as his brother in law, a novice at this type of event, finished ahead of him with a time of 47:12 and Dave eventually rolled home in a time of 48:11.

From Zero to Hero

What a difference three weeks can make.  Stephen Chew has gone from a DNF to a winner.  And not just a winner, but a winner in style, as he bossed the race from the start.  As the runners went up to Sharp Haw on the out leg, he had already built up a good lead and he maintained this on the run out towards Flasby.  As they returned to the summit once more, he still had a good lead and he looked to have the race in the bag.  And so it turned out at the end.  Steve kept his concentration and showed some of the form that he displayed in the Pendle & Burnley Grand Prix last year to gain a very emphatic victory, with a time of 37:04 and a lead of 1 minute 16 seconds over 2nd place Luke Maude of Skipton.

Other Barlick finishers were:

7 Nick Treitl 39:59
42 Andrew Driver 47:14
53 Glenn Whittaker 50:06
81 Rachel Lowther 56:36

U8

2 Harvey Treitl 4:17

U10

6 Georgia Treitl 8:46

 

91 Richard TREITL 1:56:26

This race was won by Tom Adams of Ilkley in 16:25 which was almost 2 minutes faster than the second runner, Paul Tiffany of Bingley.  This seems to suggest that this race suits anyone who likes a fast dash.

The Barlickers finished as follows:

15 Sam Wadsworth 20:14
65 Richard Treitl 25:54
75 Rachel Lowther 26:54

100 finishers.

Good performances from Gary Shaw, Shaun & Steve Chew saw Barlick Fell Runners finish 2nd out of around 60 teams.  Gary Shaw put the Barlickers into the lead on the first leg, but the 2nd and 3rd leg runner from Horwich RMI were too fast for our lads to keep up with and Horwich went on to win this competition.  Still a good performance to come second behind what was a very good Horwich team.

Team Details

2 The Money Team 45:46
16 The Engineers 53:58
35 The Off Cumdens 59:56

Individual Performances

Leg One

1 Garry Shaw 15:14  Fastest first leg.  Fastest V40 on the night.
13 Andrew Carson 17:39
35 Dave Halliday 19:47

Leg Two

3 Shaun Chew 15:57
8 Andrew Berry 16:59
38 Craig Child 21:00

Leg Three

4 Stephen Chew 16:00
28 Des Walkden 19:09
29 Michael Thistlethwaite 19:20

The fastest leg of the evening was on leg two when Chris Farrell of Horwich RMI completed his lap in 14:44.

Full Results

 

The race was won by Oliver Mott of Bristol & West in a time of 1:10:14.  Richard Starkie of Barlick finished in 679th position with a time of 1:58:40, based on the gun time.  On the chip time, he was in 655th position with a time of 1:56:38.

There were 1,715 finishers.

Chris Fell of Rossendale won this race in a time of 38:21.  Andy Berry had a cracking run to have a top ten finish and to lead the Barlickers home.

10 Andy Berry 43:59
35 Derek Walkden 48:50
43 Andrew Carson 49:58
79 Michael Alexander 56:01

93 finishers.

51 Lloyd Davies 46:52 - 5th U17

Danny Hope of Pudsey & Bramley won this race in a time of 39:32

45 Richard Treitl 57:30

69 Finishers

Dan Taylor sets a new PB.  Des misses setting a new PB by 4 seconds.

5 Daniel Taylor 19:02
10 Derek Walkden 20:48

Barlick Records First Win


Sutton pinnacles was the scene for the 6th club championship race with 8 Barlickers making the short trip over the border into the village of Sutton.  After a mad dash to the start, with a couple of minutes to spare, we were set off from the arches just past the Kings Arms.  A fairly steady start saw everyone tuck in behind Steve Brock of Wharfedale and Ged Cullen of Bingley.  Thistlethwaite, the biggest name in the race, was sat in as well just off the leaders.  As soon as we were off the road, the front four broke away and the lead exchanged hands on numerous occasions.  Cullen was first man to both salt and pepper pots with senior Chew and Brock in close contention.  After the second tower Steve Chew and Ged Cullen made a break, but Shaun Chew picked a great line after the Hitching Stone and made up ground whilst the others were heather hopping.  Shaun then took full command to open up a good lead of 30 seconds to take the race win, with Cullen 2nd and Steve Chew 3rd.  All three went under the previous record.  Dave Halliday came flying through to finish 20th overall and 3rd Barlicker on the day. Good runs from Craig Child, Michael Thistlethwaite, Richard Starkie,  Mark Browne and Rachel 'nice shorts' Lowther completed the Barlick massive on a nice day for a race.  Thanks must go to Camille Askins of KCAC for organising the event on a weekend when there are numerous races, making it a nightmare for would be organisers.  A free bottle of beer at the end was a welcome sight on a very busy weekend for Barlick Fellrunners.

1 Shaun Chew 39:29
3 Stephen Chew 40:05
20 Dave Halliday 50:33
29 Michael Thistlethwaite 52:32
31 Craig Childs 52:40
34 Mark Browne 54:32
37 Richard Starkie 55:19
42 Rachel Lowther 57:57

About us

The main aims of the club are to increase the participation of running in Barnoldswick and to keep organised running as accessible as possible.